×

County League Athletics Summer 2013

Last half term saw the start to the new county league athletics season with 3 matches completed in April and May. There have been some excellent performances by Bushey Meads students with special mention to the Senior girls team who are having a very strong season.  An overview of some of the best performances is showm below :

Match 1 v Haberdashers, Rickmansworth, Bushey Academy, St Joan of Arc

JUNIOR BOYS 2nd

Armani Simpson – 2nd 200m

Lyes Titouah – 2nd 300m and 2nd Triple Jump

Euan Enright – 3rd 800m

Relay – 3rd

Sam Baker – 2nd High jump

Ryle Bumagat – 1st Shot

Lewis Dobson – 2nd Javelin

JUNIOR GIRLS 4th

Abby Gerry – 3rd 100m and 2nd Shot

Sarah Badry – 3rd 200m

Jess Rosewarn – 3rd 800m

Relay – 3rd

Myah Sharif – 3rd Long Jump

Isabella Stovey – 3rd Discus

Chelsea Gerry – 2nd Javelin

SENIOR BOYS 2nd

Dominic Ashwell – 1st 100m

James Pearce – 2nd 200m

Daniel Griggs – 3rd 400m

Josh Lawrence – 3rd 800m

Relay – 2nd

Lucas Hewerdine – 2nd Pole Vault

Alex Finn – 3rd Long Jump

Nikos Evangelides – 2nd Shot

Hassan Naz – 3rd Discus

Noah Malancinas – 3rd Javelin

SENIOR GIRLS 2nd

Lizzie Jarman – 2nd Hurdles

Deanne Noel – 3rd 100m

Amara Francis – 2nd 200m and 1st High Jump

Charley Stewart – 1st 300m and 2nd Shot

Emily Jarman – 3rd 800m

Eleanor Williamson – 2nd 1500m

Relay – 3rd

Sophia Wright – 1st Long Jump

Match 2 v Cavendish, Parmiters, FC Academy, Abbots Hill Girls, Royal Masonic

JUNIOR BOYS 3rd

Lyes Titouah – 1st 300m and 3rd Triple Jump

Euan Enright – 1st 800m

Toby Peskin – 2nd 1500m

Relay – 3rd

Alex Barrett – 2nd Pole vault

Varun Narayanan – 3rd Long jump

Ryle Bumagat – 2nd Shot

Lewis Dobson – 2nd Javelin

Andrew Powell – 3rd Discus

JUNIOR GIRLS 5th

Abby Gerry – 2nd 100m and 2nd Shot

Relay – 3rd

Myah Sharif – 3rd Long Jump

Isabella Stovey – 2nd Discus

Chelsea Gerry – 3rd Javelin

SENIOR BOYS 2nd

Dominic Ashwell – 1st 100m

Matt Bernard – 2nd Hurdles

James Pearce – 3rd 200m

Daniel Griggs – 1st 400m and 3rd Triple Jump

Josh Lawrence – 2nd 800m

Relay – 1st

Lucas Hewerdine – 3rd Pole Vault

Danny Manning – 2nd High Jump

Alex Finn – 1st Long Jump

Nikos Evangelides – 2nd Shot

Hassan Naz – 3rd Discus

Noah Malancinas – 3rd Javelin

SENIOR GIRLS 4th

Lizzie Jarman – 3rd triple jump

Charley Stewart – 3rd 300m

Natalie Powell – 3rd Long Jump

Esther Ayani – 1st Shot

Amy Murray – 2nd Javelin

Match 3 v Queens, Ashlyns/Bridgewater, Westfield, St Michaels

JUNIOR BOYS 4th

Lyes Titouah – 3rd 300m and 2nd Triple Jump

Sam Baker – 2nd High jump

Louis Cozens – 3rd 1500m

Lewis Dobson – 2nd Javelin

Alex barrett – 1st Pole vault

Andrew Powell – 2nd Discus

JUNIOR GIRLS 4th

Abby Gerry – 2nd Shot

Myah Sharif – 3rd Long Jump

Isabella Stovey – 3rd Discus

Chelsea Gerry – 2nd Javelin

SENIOR BOYS 2nd

Dominic Ashwell – 1st 100m and 3rd High Jump

James Pearce – 2nd 200m

Relay – 1st

Lucas Hewerdine – 2nd Pole Vault

Alex Finn – 3rd Long Jump

Daniel Griggs – 2nd Triple jump

Richard Hooper – 2nd Discus

Noah Malancinas – 2nd Javelin

SENIOR GIRLS 1st

Lizzie Jarman – 1st Hurdles and 2nd Triple Jump

Deanne Noel – 3rd 100m

Sophia Wright – 1st 200m and 1st High Jump

Charley Stewart – 2nd 300m

Eleanor Williamson – 1st 1500m

Relay – 1st

Charmaine Shaibo – 2nd High Jump

Esther Ayani – 3rd Shot

Eleanor Liberty – 3rd Discus

Amy Murray – 1st Javelin