×

Results

Click to view each Heading

SUPERB GCSE AND A LEVEL RESULTS

Congratulations to our GCSE and A level students on the school’s ‘best ever’ results!

GCSE

0 %
Best Ever 5+ 9-4 (A* - C) grades
0 %
Best Ever 5+ 9-4 (A* - C) grades including English and Maths
0 %
9 – 4 (A* - C) in English
0 %
9 – 4 (A* - C) in Maths

GCSE results based on rigorously standardised and moderated Centre Assessment Grades (CAGs) or ‘teacher predictions’ at the popular, heavily oversubscribed school in Coldharbour Lane (ranked 10th most popular in Hertfordshire – School’s Guru 2018 and 2019) indicate once again that the school is continuing to enable students to achieve their potential. Over 30% of all entries this year achieved the top 9 – 7 (A* – A) grades. Results in the vast majority of subjects offered at the school have improved significantly over the last 6 years.

Many students, including those listed below, are celebrating some outstanding success and marking the culmination of another year of excellent academic and personal achievements for all students at the school. 

"We are once again really pleased with the superb success of our GCSE students this year. So many of them have achievedtheir target grades and the overall headline figures demonstrate that the school is continuing to provide an excellenteducation to students in the local area. I would like to congratulate and thank all the hard working and dedicated staff,students and their parents for their commitment and support throughout the year."
Jeremy Turner
Executive Principal
  • Dhruvit Modi who achieved 10 grade 9s
  • Deepa Patel who achieved 7 grade 9s and 3 grade 8s
  • Zeal Rathod who achieved 7 grade 9s and 3 grade 8s
  • Yaashri Pandaya who achieved 6 grade 9s and 4 grade 8s
  • Divija Nithanianathan who achieved 6 grade 9s, 2 grade 8s and 2 grade 7s
  • Menusha Chandramouleswaran who achieved 6 grade 9s, 1 grade 7 and 3 grade 6s
  • Inaya Khan who achieved 5 grade 9s and 4 grade 8s
  • Tejas Aiyer who achieved 5 grade 9s, 2 grade 8s, 1 grade 7 and 2 grade 6s
  • Yash Patel who achieved 5 grade 9s, 1 grade 8s, 3 grade 7s and 1 grade 6
  • Bhuvan Bhanderi who achieved 3 grade 9s, 6 grade 8s and 1 grade 7
  • Lily Adams who achieved 3 grade 9s, 2 grade 8s, 3 grade 7s and 1 grade 6
  • Shantae Plummer who achieved 2 grade 9s and 8 grade 8s
  • Hannah Barry who achieved 2 grade 9s, 7 grade 8s and 1 grade 7
  • Rebecca Allen who achieved 1 grade 9 and 8 grade 8s

A Level

0 %
Achieved a grade at A level
0 %
Vocational BTEC qualifications passed and many students achieved the top Distinction Star grade
0 %
Achieved grades of C or above at A level
0 %
Achieved the top grades of an A* or A at A level

For the sixth year running A-level results (even before the U Turn by the Government and with the Ofqual algorithm applied) continued to build on the excellent foundations laid by staff and students at our popular, heavily oversubscribed school in Coldharbour Lane. Even during this unprecedented year, students on results day 2020 celebrated some outstanding successes, marking the culmination of another year of excellent academic and personal achievements for students at the school, with an overall pass rate of 100%.

"Despite the immense challenges that have faced both students and staff during this academic year, we are once again thrilled and delighted with the outstanding success of our A Level students. The vast majority achieved their places at some of the country’s top universities and the initial headline figures demonstrated that the school is continuing to provide a high-quality education to students in the local area. I would like to congratulate and thank all the hard working and dedicated staff, students and their parents for their continued commitment and ongoing support."
Jeremy Turner
Executive Principal
  • Rebecca Ward who achieved an A* in Psychology, Photography and English Language & Literature, a B grade in Biology and a C in EPQ.
  • Christina Bodnar who achieved A* grades in Biology, Spanish and Economics and a B in EPQ.
  • Anouska Barrett who achieved A* grades in Biology, Mathematics and Chemistry and a C in EPQ.
  • Sadiq Kazmi who achieved an A* in Mathematics, Further Maths, and Physics and a C in EPQ.
  • Ferin Patel who achieved A* grades in Mathematics, Further Maths and Economics and a C in EPQ.
  • Charlie Lyall who achieved an A* in Mathematics, Distinction* in Sport, A grades in Economics and Biology and a C in EPQ.
  • Harry Kirby who achieved A* grades in Psychology and Mathematics, an A in Physics and a B in EPQ.
  • Jessica Storey who achieved A* grades in Geography and Psychology, an A in Spanish and a B in EPQ.
  • Ashvina Trivedi who achieved A* grades in Sociology and Business Studies an A in English Literature and a B in EPQ.
  • Andrea Lape who achieved A* grades in Chemistry and English Language & Literature and an A in History and a C in EPQ.
  • Tadas Taraskevicius who achieved an A* in Mathematics and Further Maths and an A in Physics.
  • Georgina Bryant who achieved an A* in Geography and Spanish and a B in Mathematics.
  • Melanie Bonyadi who achieved an A* grade in Psychology, A grades in Biology and Mathematics and a B in EPQ.
  • Indra Tinoca who achieved an A* grade in Drama, A grades in English Literature and Language and Media and a B in EPQ.
  • Ben Garrett who achieved an A* in Geography, A grades in Mathematics and Economics and a D in EPQ.
  • Lily Scourfield who achieved a Distinction* in Food and Nutrition, A grades in Biology and Psychology and a D in EPQ.
  • Ethan Fiordelisi who achieved a Distinction* in Sport and A grades in Mathematics and Business Studies.
  • David Ali Lauzzana who achieved a Distinction* in Sport, Distinction in Applied Science and an A in Spanish.
  • Joel Feeley who achieved a Distinction* in IT, A grades in Mathematics and History and a C in EPQ.
  • Max Layton-Hughes who achieved an A* grade in Government and Politics, an A in English Literature and B grades in History and EPQ.
  • Lana Barnes who achieved an A* grade in Sociology, an A in Psychology, B in Photography and a D in EPQ.
  • Rafi Izhar who achieved a Distinction* in IT, an A grade in Computer Science and a B in Physics.
  • Kasra Ali who achieved A grades in Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics and a C grade in EPQ.
  • Abenaa Sutharsan who achieved A grades in Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Psychology and a C in EPQ.
  • Maya Adamowicz who achieved A grades in Biology, Chemistry and Mathematics and a B in EPQ.
  • Benjamin Abrahams who achieved A grades in Biology, Chemistry and Physics.
  • Lochlan Crawley who achieved A grades in Computer Science, Physics and Mathematics and a B in EPQ.
  • Ellis Brown who achieved a Distinction in Business Studies and IT, a B in Design and Technology and a C in EPQ.
  • Ben Deutrom who achieved an A grade in Business Studies, a Distinction in IT, a B in Design and Technology and a C in EPQ.
  • T-Ala Marsh who achieved A grades in Fine Art and Sociology, a B in English Literature and a C in EPQ.
  • Georgia Sargent who achieved A grades in Psychology and Government and Politics, B in Biology and C in EPQ.
  • Erikson Reci who achieved 2 A grades in Biology and Chemistry and a B in Mathematics.

DfE Performance Tables and Summary Data